Brentford High Street Project logo - lines represent the High Street and Rivers Brent and Thames

Home and Search
Site Guide
Brentford Basics
Privacy Policy
Contact Families
Photos of people
Name indexes incl WW1
Memories
Lists, Documents, News Properties: High Street
Properties: non-High Street
Photos
Maps
1909/10 Valuation Index
Pubs Poem Seeking...
Mystery photos A-Z list History
Beach's Jam
Nowell Parr
Turner the Artist
Queen Victoria 1840
Brentford Market
80 High Street
Clitherow of Boston House
Four Croxford Brothers They Said
Books etc.
Web Links
Occupations

Next
Site Technology
Author

Home and Search

Not Brentford

High street entries from trade directories

Vic Rosewarne has generously transcribed High Street entries from four Brentford street directories dating from 1872 to 1896: these are like mini-censuses. They were all published by Walter H. Jackson who also published the County of Middlesex Independant. He has the longest descriptive entry in 1877: he lived at 352 High Street, at no. 4 Wellington Terrace. He was a councillor and his life story has been researched by Janet McNamara.

The two earlier directories from 1872 and 1877 only cover part of Brentford and both were recorded from the eastern end of High Street covering the north side first to Brentford Bridge, then continuing eastwards along the south side. This is the opposite order to the numbers allocated in 1876, and for the purpose of this webpage the more familiar sequence has been used, starting at no. 1 (east end, south side) and ending at no. 411 (east end, north side).

The entries from 1888 and 1896 will be added in the new year and over time the information found in these directories will be incorporated into the property notes. Vic notes the two later directories appear to list all the householders, even the yards off the High Street, and that the 1896 directory was the seventh edition, so three other editions exist, somewhere.

In the table below, the first column has the High Street number, any additional address information - for example some High Street terraces were named - and also the names of any roads that ran off the High Street. The house numbers have been arrived at through using landmark properties (pubs, banks, police station, long-surviving businesses) and the road-off names. Where there are gaps in the house number sequence, if the number of people listed fill the gap the missing numbers may have been added. As other evidence comes to light there may be some re-jigging.

The following three columns records surname, forename, any further address or trade details for 1872 and these three columns are repeated for 1877.

If you are looking for a person, use Ctrl F to use your browser search

High Street address, roads off[1872] Surname ForenameOther details[1877] SurnameForenameOther details
South eastern end of High Street            
  Berryman Edward Water Works Cottages      
  Heading John Water Works Cottages      
  Elliston John        
  Barnsby Alfred        
  Heap Miss Ivy Cottage      
3 Beese Isaac The Royal Tar Pearce R. Royal Tar
  Ricknell William Barge Builder      
  Kent Sarah Shop Keeper      
  Banyon Thomas        
6, St George's Almshouses           St. George's Almhouses
7       Thick Mrs.  
8 Faunch Ernest Augustus   Millard J. L.  
9 Phillips William Boot & Shoe Maker Phillips J. Bootmaker
10 Mayo George        
11 Brown Mrs.        
12 Layton John Grand Junction Arms Farrington J. Grand Junction Arms
Mount Pleasant            
  Martin Charles        
  Martell David        
  Milton David        
  Tucker Samuel Esq. Shop Keeper      
Swan Steps            
  Fuller William Shop Keeper      
  Weedon Richard   Weedon R. Greengrocer
  Newman Charles        
  Andrews Henry        
  Soley Benjamin        
  Taint Ann        
  Edmonds William Punnet Maker      
  Dyson Albert        
  Dobson William        
Anns Court            
  Johnson John H. Fishmonger      
  Pickton Robert Shoe Maker      
  Fleetwood Louisa        
  Porter William        
  Newman Edward        
  London City Mission Rooms          
  Cockman Henry        
  Newman Henry        
  Andrews George Wm. Miller      
  Brentford Gas Works          
  Croxford Charles Esq.   Croxford Mrs. Charles Senr.  
22 Steele A. M Royal Brewery Tap Goodall Robert Brewery Tap
23 Gibbons Richard and Royal Brewery Gibbon & Croxford Royal Brewery
  Croxford Charles Royal Brewery      
24 Gibbons R. Esq.   Ballard T. Esq.  
25 Gibbons Charles Half Moon & Seven Stars Coles G. Half Moon and Seven Stars
        Croxford Henry Esq. Upton House
26 Beezley     Besly Henry Esq.  
27 Stout James & Co. Wine and Spirit Merchants Stout James & Co. Wine Merchants
28 Richards Rev. Samuel More The Vicarage Platten Rev. T. E. St. George's Vicarage
29 Kemish Henry Tin Smith Kemish H. Tinman
  Wheatherly James Shop Keeper Brooks I. Confectioner
  Ralfs Henry Surgeon Ralfs H. Esq. Surgeon
  Jackson W. H. Commercial and General Printer and Book-binder      
  Proud Saml. Loan and Insurance Agent      
  Jarvis Adam Corn Chandler Jarvis Adams Corn Dealer
35 Rogers George   Rogers Sarah  
        Harris Joseph  
Smiths' Hill            
  Marnham William Coffee House Keeper Gardiner R. Coffee House
  Moore John   Recknell & White Barge Builders
  Pigeon Robert   Recknell W.
  Paxton Ralph Barge Builder Paxton R. Barge Builder
  Ryan Daniel        
42 Police Station Tarling James Inspector of Police Tarling James Chief Inspector
43 Baily Thomas Farrier Baily Thomas Farrier
44 Devotto Benjamin Watch and Clock Maker Devotto Benjamin Watchmaker
45 Goodman Robert Shop Keeper      
46 Bovingdon Edward Poulterer Bovingdon James Poulterer
47 Chown John   Bissell Henry Basket Maker
48 Richardson Edward        
49 Melvin Emily        
50 Cooper William George the Fourth Cooper William George the Fourth
  Eaton John Lighterman Eaton John Lighterman
Goat Wharf            
  Figg John        
  Carpenter J. & Son General Merchant Carpenter J. & Co. General Merchants
Ferry Lane            
  The Cage          
  Hopkins Joseph Tailor      
  Swatton William Boot Maker      
  Bridge Joseph Wilson Saddle and Harness Maker Bridge W. Harness Maker
  Begley Charles Confectioner Begley C. Wholesale Confectioner
  Borer William Clothier   British Workman Public House  
  Fair Alexander Fishmonger      
Town Meadows            
  Warne John Corn & Coal Dealer Warne John Corn Dealer
  Erick Caroline Registry Office      
  Foord William Plumber and Gas Fitter, Agent to the "Sun" Fire Office Foord William Plumber and Painter
  Wilson Sarah Corset Maker Wilson S. Staymaker
  Fox Robert Harness Maker Stone & Portsmouth Harness Makers
  Hopkins John Tailor Hughes T, Tin Worker
  Hughes Thos. Tin Plate Worker      
68 Henderson Alfred T. Rising Sun Henderson Alfred Rising Sunn
69 Gilbert E. S. Shop Keeper Gilbert E. Ginger Beer Maker
  Tutton Miss Milliner Tutton Miss Milliner
  Dickinson William   Jones C. E. Bootmaker
  Gregge John Lighterman Brown Richard Sawdust Dealer
  Lewis George Chimney Sweep White R. Chimney Sweep
77/78 Montgomery James and Son Timber Merchants Montgomery J. Sons & Co. Timber Merchants
  Walker Stephen   Walker Stephen Esq.  
  Montgomery A. Esq.   Montgomery K. R. Esq.  
        Underwood Edwin Hay and Coal Merchant
Brentford Docks, G. W. Railway            
  Clarke Samuel Esq.   Clarke Samuel Esq.  
        Jupp George Esq.  
  Jupp Alfred Esq. Corn & Coal Merchants Jupp Alfred Esq.  
  Jupp & Son   Jupp & Sons Maltsters, Corn & Coal Merchants
        Jupp & Sons Retail Department
  Gomm Thomas Provision Dealer Gomm T, Provision Merchant
87 Baldwin G. Black Boy and Still Baldwin E. Black Boy and Still
88 Holley James Gas Fitter Nutt James Decorator
89 Morris John Pork Butcher Morris J. Pork Butcher
90 May Mrs. Tobacconist Payne James Tobacconist
91 Gardiner William Greengrocer Gardiner W. Greengrocer
92 Williams Richard Boot Maker Williams R. Bootmaker
93 Dodge Henry Furnishing Undertaker      
94 Collier G. C. Catherine Wheel Collier G. C. Catherine Wheel
95 Smith Henry Grocer Smith Henry Grocer
96 Galloway Alexander Upholster Williams R. Jun. Leather Seller
97 Cobbett H. G. Clothier Chandler T. Clothier, Golden Ball
             
Catherine Wheel Yard            
98 Plastine John Barley Corn Plastine J. Barleycorn
99 Corfe Thomas Leather Cutter Morris Sarah Ann Stationer
100 Agutter Frank Boot Maker Morris John Dispensing Chemist
101 Moss Morris M. Boot Maker Tate R. C. Manager, London & County Bank
        Woodman J. Auctioneer and Valuer, Couny Auction Rooms
102 Gaydon Edwin Watchmaker Gaydon H. & E. Watchmakers
103 Belcher Walter Butcher      
104 Ellis Joseph John Tailor Ellis Joseph J. Tailor
105 Lightfoot Frederick Baker Lightfoot Frederick Baker
106 Scott George Tobacconist Stewart E. Tobacconist
107 Morris William Jacob Stationer Frost T. Saddler
108 Bradbury James Grocer & Provision Dealer Bradbury James Wholesale Grocer
109 Marley Jas. Unredeemed Stores Band M. Fellmonger
110 Norbury William Stationer Norbury W. P. Printer
111 Robinson Henry Tailor Robinson Henry Tailor
112 Haynes Mrs. Cheesemonger Haynes J. Provision Merchant
113 Hutchings Henry Hairdresser Hutchings H. Hairdresser & Perfumer
114 Coles John W. Grocer Coles John Grocer
115 Basterfield Thomas Grocer      
116 Wood Henry Chemist Wood Henry Pharmaceutical Chemist
117 Wright Alfred Draper Wright Alfred Draper
118       Palmer Joseph Grocer
119 Bradshaw Thomas Grocer Bradshaw T. Baker
120 Boxall A. V. Wine, Spirit, Beer, Oil & Colour Merchant Box A. V. Wholesale Oilman
121/122 Cloud Thomas F. Pawn Broker Harrison W. T. Pawnbroker
123 Smith James Hairdresser Smith James Hairdresser
124 Grover Jas. Magpie & Stump Simmons W. Magpie and Stump
125 Grix John Keeler Seedsman Shotter William Dairyman
126 Whenman Robert Carrier Whenman Richard London Carrier
Boar's Head Yard            
127 Tobitt Charles Post Office Tobitt C. Postmaster, Post Office
128 Atkinson Geo. Magpie & Crown Atkins G. Magpie and Crown
129/30 Pierce & Lewis Drapers Pierce & Lewis Drapers
131 Lowe John Tailer Taverner Thomas Outfitter
132 Taverner Thomas H. Clothier Taverner Thomas Clothier
133 Frost Thomas Harness Maker     General Sewing Machine Company
134 Armstrong John Coffee House Taverner Thomas Pawnbroker
135 Horswill Charles Tailor Pocock W. Greengrocer
136 Goddard Bros. Toy Merchants Goddard Charles Toy Warehouse
137 Ronalds Robert Florist Ronalds Robert Seedsman
             
139, St Lawrence's Church Briggs Rev. V Vicar Briggs Rev. F. B Vicar, New Brentford
  St. Lawrence Church          
140 Nash Richard Two Black Boys Cowdrey David Two Black Boys
141? Ealing Deanery School Hayden Rev. H. G. Head Master Hayden Rev. H.  
142       Everett E. Wardrobe Dealer
143? Wray James Grocer Wray James & Co. Family Grocers
144 Harris James Leather Cutter Allen Charles Hairdresser
145 Gandy George Scale Maker Gandy G. H. Scale Maker
146 Stanett William Tobacconist Stanett W. Tobacconist
147 Watkins Joseph William Cutler      
148 Brown Henry Greengrocer Brown Henry Greengrocer
149 Piper Thomas Six Bells Piper Thomas Six Bells
150 Harris Mary Ann Grocer Harris M. A. Grocer
151 Racketts Jas. Market Gardener Racketts Greengrocer
The Ham            
152 Whitehouse William Magnet Hodgetts Selina The Magnet
153 Holton Frederick Butcher Holton Frederick Butcher
164 Acrell John Lord Nelson Acrell John Lord Nelson
155 Robinson Mrs. Plumber Robinson J. Plumber
  Curtis Joseph   Kerr Miss  
158 Colsell John Lighterman Dale J. Sen. Lighterman
End of south side of High Street
Brentford Bridge
Start of north side of High Street
159 (1 Bridge Terrace) Dale Joseph Lighterman Dale J. & J. Corn Merchants
160 (2 Bridge Terrace) Bradford William   Dale J.  
161 (3 Bridge Terrace) Stephens Henry Tailor Stephens Henry Tailor
162,3 (4 Bridge Terrace) Pennington Henry W. Clothier Pennington H. W. Clothier
164 (5 Bridge Terrace) Climpson Charles Boot Maker Climpson Charles Bootmaker
165 (6 Bridge Terrace) Neville Joseph Oliver Cooper Neville J. O. Cooper
166 (7 Bridge Terrace) Leddin T. Grand Junction Arms Taylor J. Grand Junction Arms
167 (8 Bridge Terrace) Archer Mountford Baker Archer Mountford Baker
168 (9 Bridge Terrace) Turner William Tailor Turner W. H. Hairdresser
169 (10 Bridge Terrace) Clarke John   Clark Mrs.  
170 (11 Bridge Terrace) Mellin Richard Boor Maker Mellin Richard Bootmaker
171 Clarke George Lighterman Clark George Coal Merchant
173 Hopkins T. Clothier Taylor Joseph Outfitter
174 Goddard Joseph China Dealer Goddard J. China and Glass Dealer
175 Nash James Rag Merchant Andrews Henry General Dealer
176 Dear Francis        
177 Dickman & Son Furniture Dealer Dickman J. & Son Furniture Dealer
178 Wheatcroft Geo. Leather Cutter      
179 Littleboy R. Waterman's Arms Littleboy H. Waterman's Arms
Brent Wharf            
181 Williams Joseph Surgeon William J. Esq. Surgeon
182 Geary Mrs.   Gearey Mrs.  
183 Wheatley G. J. Basket Maker Wheatley George Basket Maker
184 Woodbridge & Son Solicitors Woodbridge & Sons Solicitors
185 Brunsden Thomas Builder Brunsden T. Builder
186           Victoria Wine Co.'s Branch Depot
187       Walker John Butcher
188 Marsh J. & Son Boot Maker Douglas H. Bootmaker
189 Hughes R. W. Pork Butcher Hughes R. W. Pork Butcher
190 Hinge John   Hinge Jasper  
191/192 Goddard Saml. Furniture Dealer Goddard Samuel Furniture Dealer
  Walker John Butcher      
  Clarke Joseph J. Draper Clarke J. J. Draper
193/194 Ruston Clerke & Ruston Solicitors Ruston Clarke & Ruston Solicitors
195 Renard Mrs. Three Pigeons Linford W. A. Three Pigeons
London and County Bank Tate R. C. Manager      
Town Hall            
Market Place            
196 Goddard Bros. General Factors Goddard Bros. General Factors
197 Weatherly John Red Lion Fitch Thomas Red Lion
198 Rea Benjamin Oil & Colourman Rea Benjamin Oil and Colurman
199 Fagg Edward Greengrocer Stone James Leather Seller
200 Wiggins T. Orange Merchant Wiggins Henry Orange Merchant
201 Oldham William Butcher Oldham Henry Butcher
202 Dare Wm. Boot & Shoe Maker Dare G. Bootmaker
203 Barnes Henry S. Confectioner Barnes H. S. Wholesale Confectioner
204       Basterfield William Greengrocer
205 Hibble Walter Draper Ponsford S. W. Tailor
206 Hibble James Hat Manufacture Hibble J. Hatter and Hosier
207 Gregg James Officer for Stamping Weights and Measures Gregge J. No. 4 Station for stamping weights and Measures
208 King George Castle Hotel King George Castle Hotel
209 Earle Edward Surgeon Earle E. Septimus Esq. Surgeon
211 Giles John Ironmonger Giles John Ironmonger
212, 213 Lowe Charles P. Draper Lowe C. P. Draper
214 Coulton Mrs. Bookseller Coulton I. Printer and Stationer
215 Peek James Pork Butcher Bauer C. Draper
216 Morris John Family and Dispensing Chemist      
217 Thick Henry Harness Maker Thick Henry Harness Maker
218 Simmons William Collector of Taxes Poell E. W. Tailor & Woollen Draper
219 Christmas Miss China Warehouse Christmas Miss China and Glass Dealer
220       Teale C. Fishmonger and Poulterer
221 Heath Miss Milliner Heath Miss Milliner
222 Boxall George Baker Boxall George Baker
223 Buchanan George Gas Fitter Buchanan George Gas-fitter
224 Reed Francis Crown and Anchor Pidgeon R. Crown and Anchor
Half Acre          
225 Mortlock Richard Butcher Mortlock James Butcher
226 Bradshaw Elizabeth Tobacconist Bradshaw Elizabeth Tobacconist
227 Farrington Thomas Bee Hive Farrington T. Beehive
228/9? Allen Sarah Ann Hairdresser Allen John Daniel Hairdresser
229/230? Evens Benjamin Grocer and Tea Dealer Evens Benjamin Grocer
230a Miles William C. Ironmonger Miles W. J. Ironmonger
231 Honeybone and Watch and Clock Makers Pearce Thomas Watchmaker
231 Pearce   ditto      
232 Kates George The Feathers Kates George Feathers
  Drabble Rev. P. B. St. Paul's Church Vicar Drabble Rev. P. B. St. Paul's Vicarage
St. Paul's Church            
  Harris William Peter & Son Tailors and Outfitters Gornall Robert Tailor
234 Collett Nathaniel George Silk Mercer and Linen Draper Turner J. S. Draper
Wesleyan Chapel            
235 Burness Benjamin Leather Cutter Langdon W. Leather Seller
236 Goddard Saml. Furniture Dealer      
237 Taylor Maria Sarah Baker Taylor George Baker
        Goddard Samuel Broker & Appraiser
  Stubbersfield Miriam and Emily Fancy Repository      
239/240? King & Son Auctioneer and Estate Agents King & Son Messrs. Auctioneers
241 Wilmot James Egg Merchant White Horace Provision Merchant
  Finall Charles Tea and Coffee House Keeper Peters Thomas Basket Maker
  Humphries Susan Basket Maker      
242 Bolter Henry Confectioner Bolter Henry Confectioner
245 Longinotto John Fancy Shop Longinnotto John Umbrella Maker
246 Morris John Butcher Bradshaw William Butcher
247 Webb Chas. Duke of Cambridge Webb Charles Duke of Cambridge
248 Johnson Elvina Shop Keeper      
249 Lowe William Charles Baker Green Robert Confectioner
250 Goldney James Dyer Goldney James Dyer
251 Seares John Confectioner Seares John Confectioner
252 Saunders Daniel Boot Maker Saunders Daniel Bootmaker
253 Johnson John Fishmonger Johnson John Fishmonger
  Fletcher Mrs. Ragged Schools, Mistress   Old British School Rooms  
  Fernley J. Ragged Schools, Master      
One Tun Alley/One Tun Yard            
254 Thick John One Tun Thick John One Tun
255 Lowe Francis Stationer      
256 Waight Thomas Bricklayer Waight H. Bricklayer
257 Moles Thomas Shop Keeper Collins R. Grocer
  Tate Mrs. British Schools, Mistress Tate Mrs. British Schools, Mistress
  Tate John W. British Schools, Master Tate John W. British Schools, Master
258 Meads Richard Greengrocer Meades R. Greengrocer
259 Wild Emma Elizabeth Baker Wild E. Baker
260 Stathan Catherine Tobacconist Wheeler H. Fancy Repository
261 Moles Harriet Shop Keeper      
262 Moles Sarah Punnet Maker Moles Sarah Punnet maker
263 Chaplin John Carver, Gilder &c. Chaplin John Photographer &c.
264 Neville Joseph Cooper Neville J. O. Cooper
265 Davis John Tobacconist Davis John Tobacconist
266 Poole Frederick Tripe Dresser Poole Frederick Tripe dresser
267 Stahan John The Cannon Bates T. Cannon
268 Harris Timothy Bootmaker Harris T. Bootmaker
269 Studley James Richard Grovcer and Cheesemonger Carter William Grocer
270       Neville A. O. Siliby Cottage
271 Hughes William Furniture Dealer Hughes William Furniture Dealer
272 Wheeler Harriet Dressmaker      
273 Hoare Mark The King's Arms Morris T. King's Arms
274 Sharp William Greengrocer Sharp W. Greengrocer
275 Savaker John Chins Dealer Savaker L. China and Glass Dealer
276 Fricker William Egg Merchant Fricker W. Butter and Egg Merchant
277 Warden William Butcher Warden William Butcher
278 Bax Frederick S. Watchmaker Bax F. S. Watchmaker and Jeweller
279 Thick Frederick & John Coach Builders and Wheelwrights Thick F. & J. Wheelwrights
280 Seares Henry Pork Butcher Warden William Pork Butcher
281 Mason Edward Co-operative Stores, Manager Underwood Caleb Brentford Co-operative Stores
282 Towe William Stationer Holmes S. Hairdresser
283 Long Charles Basket Maker      
284 Lee William Hairdresser Champion James Music Seller
285 Gregory Benjamin Oil and Colour Warehouse Foden George James Oilman
286 Warrand Thomas Family and Dispensing Chemist Watts John Chemist
287 Parsons James Gerocer and Commission Agent Parsons James Grocer
288/9 Raper Joseph Pawn Broker Raper Ann Pawnbroker
        Figg John Architect, Surveyor, the Brentford Local Board
Albany Chapel       Albany Baptist Church    
Potter's Alley            
290 (High Ground/1 Albany Terrace) Bailey Thomas Hammond Baker Mitchell Thomas Baker
291 (High Ground/2 Albany Terrace) Haggett Joseph Dairyman and Cowkeeper Borer William Clothier
292 (High Ground/3 Albany Terrace) Metcalfe Alfred Milliner & Dressmaker Studley John Henry Undertaker
293 (High Ground/4 Albany Terrace) Machell William Greengrocer Tipper T. Oilman
294 (High Ground/5 Albany Terrace) Metcalfe Alfred Draper Metcalfe A. Draper
295 (High Ground) Davis Edward Surgeon Davis Edward Esq. Surgeon
296 (High Ground) Saunders Miss   Saunders Miss  
297 Wills William Coffee House Wills Mrs. Greengrocer
298/299 Howard Daniel Ironmonger Howard D. Ironmonger
300 Pring Benj. Writer and Grainer      
301 Cartman Mrs.   Harris Richard Esq,  
302 Humphrey Henry Photographic Artist Humphrey Mrs. Photographer
303 Sanders Mrs. Henry        
304 Goodall William James        
305 Sanders George        
306 Faree Mrs. Zalpah   Sales E.  
307 Pearce George The Alexandra Pearce George Alexandra
308 Manser Geo. Grocer & Tea Dealer Manser George & Son Grocer
309       Hopkins G. Tailor
  Gammage W. James Bootmaker Gammage W. J. Bootmaker
  Tripp William Henry   Gregory Benjamin  
311 Woodbridge Stephen Solicitor      
312 Lewsey Henry A. Wholesale manufacturing and School stationer      
312 Lewsey Mrs. C. J.      
313 Bissell Alfred Ironmonger Bissell Alfred Marine Stores
314 Hodge Richard Hairdresser Hodges Richard Hairdresser
315 Gregge Catherine Stationer Gregge Mrs. Stationer
316 O'Hara Matilda Butcher O'Hara Mrs. Butcher
317 Davis Owen and Oil & Colourman Davies & Evans Oil and Colurman
317 Jenkins Evan (ditto) Bartlett Frederick
318 Creamer James Old Red Lion     Old Red Lion
Drum Lane            
319 Hadley Thomas Drum Gomm James Drum
320 Evens Alfred John Grocer Evens Alfred John Grocer
321 Walton Joseph Greengrocer Walton J. Greengrocer
322 Sellwood Thomas Tobacconist Selwood Thomas George Tobacconist
323 Webb Thomas Butcher Webb Thomas Butcher
324 Mariner   Lodging House Mariner Mrs. Lodging House
325 Matchell James Butcher Bovingdon James Butcher
326 Benham Emma Shopkeeper Cooper John Confectioner
327 Newens Edward Baker Newens Edward Baker, Post Office
328 Folly C. Builder & Shopkeeper Folley A. Grocer & c.
329 Nash Frederick General Dealer Nash Frederick Marine Stores
330 Hall Robert Chemist Hall R. Chemist
331 Searle George Eating House Searle G. B. Dining Rooms
332 Moore Phillip Tobacconist Moore Phillip Tobacconist
333 Bennett William Plumber Bennett William Confectioner
334 Andrews William Esq.   Andrews Miss  
335 Moore James Ironmonger Hughes R. W. Pork Butcher
336       Proud Samuel Agency Office
337 Brown Charles Draper Brown C. Draper
338 Phipps William Baker Phipps W Baker
339 Gomm George Grocer Gomm George Grocer
340 Buchanan Robert Greengrocer Kinner Mrs. Wardrobe Dealer
341 Morgan Elizabeth Shopkeeper      
342 Lewis Cyrus Hairdresser Lewis Cyrus Hairdresser
343       Seares H. Pork Butcher
344 Cheeseman George Fishmonger Cheesman H. Fishmonger
345 Langley Thomas Greengrocer      
346 Hamblin Wm. Prince of Wales Hamblen W. T. Prince of Wales
347 Wheatley William Poulterer Bates George Fishmonger
348 Pescud Emily Shopkeeper Pescudd Alice Confectioner
349 Rogers Thomas Coal Merchant      
350 Kates William Bull Kates William The Bull, cowkeeper
Bull Lane            
351 (5 Wellington Terrace) Rich W. & A. Pewterers &c. Rich William Peweter
        Warrand Thomas Dentist
352 (4 Wellington Terrace) Hipwell Wm. Pork Butcher Jackson & Warrand Printers and Manufacturing Stationers. Printing and Publishing Office of Brentford and District Directory, Mid-Surrey Times, and Home and School Journal
353 (3 Wellington Terrace) Wright J. Fancy Repository Hood James Bootmaker
354 (2 Wellington Terrace) Spencer Robert Tailor Panrucker George Grocer
355 (1 Wellington Terrace) Dear John Greengrocer Dear John Greengrocer
Distillery Road            
356 Brigstock William   Carter Paterson & Co.'s Depot
  Hales William   Mills J. Junr. Carpenter
  Chitty Benjamin        
361 Marsh William Barge Aground Marsh William Barge Aground
362 Mills John Undertaker &c. Mills John Builder and Undertaker
363 Hodson Julia News agent Hodgson J. E. Newsagent
New North Road            
  Cullum Thomas Pawn Broker Cullum Ann Pawnbroker
366 Bowler John Queen's Arms Bowler J. W. Queen's Arms
367       Morris F. Brentford Gas Company Engineer
367     Gas Company Offices Croxford W. Brentford Gas Company, Secretary
             
  Bugby John Esq. Brentford Lodge Morris Frank, Esq. Brentford Lodge
St George's School Hannah Mrs. Mary Infant School Ward Miss St. George's School, Mistress
St. George's Church            
369 Silver Thos. Marquis of Granby Silver Thomas Marquis of Granby
370 Knight George Oil & Colourman Knight George Oilman
371 Gardener Susan        
372 Sullivan William Greengrocer      
373 Francis Joseph Baker Francis Joseph Baker
375? Ferres George General Dealer Long Charles Basket Maker
  Rogers John Coal Merchant Mortell D. Coal and Coke Dealer
378/9 Taylor William Hand & Flower Tayler W. Hand and Flower
  Odell David Walter Hairdresser Odell D. W. Hairdresser
380 Kinner John Eight Bells Hailes Thomas Eight Bells
381 Parker Thomas Dealer Russell W. G. Confectioner
382 Bentock Charles Greengrocer Bantock Charles Pork Butcher
383 Morley Henry William Grocer Peters Henry Grocer
384 Rogers Thomas Fox & Hounds Rogers Thomas Fox and Hounds
385 Nuthall Thomas Butcher Nuthall Thomas Butcher
386, 3 Aspin Cottages Stimpson Mrs. Mary   McDougall Mrs.  
387, 2 Aspin Cottages Welch Walter        
388, 1 Aspin Cottages Taylor William Butcher Seares George  
389 Bond Charles Ginger Beer Manufactory Bond Chas. Ginger Beer Manufacture
390 Bond James Baker Bond Mary Baker
391 Howe Thomas   Dillon J. & Co. Kew Brewery
392 Beese Isaac   Holley Robert James High St. Cottage
393 Wills Charles   Sanders Oliff G. Solicitor, High St. House
394 Goldsborough Emma Grocer Tilley Thomas Grocer
395 Kinner Robert   Payne George Stationer
396 Piper Thomas        
397 MacNae John Draper      
399 Dorey Henry Tobacconist      
400       Mountstephen John Butcher
401 Edwards Thomas John The Salutation Turner John James Saluatation
             
404/405 McNae Miss Janet   McNae Alexander  
        McNae John Junr. Draper
  Barnard Arthur Grocer Dorey H.  
        Phillips William Draper
408 Collins William Greengrocer Hall J. Greengrocer
409 Welch Edmond The Lamb Welsh W. Lamb
410 Bond Mrs. Mary Confectioner Bond M. Fruiter
411 Smith William Corn Dealer Smith William Corn Dealer
North eastern end of High Street

Top

Published December 2018; updated January 2019